Visa Application


GENERAL INFORMATION

Limited Stay Permit Visas are granted to foreign citizens for working and non-working purposes:

a.     Work purposes

  • as experts;
  • to join marine vessels, or any vessel operating in Indonesia's waters, territorial seas, continental shelf, or exclusive economic zone;
  • as clergy or clerics;
  • as professionals who earn money in Indonesia, i.e. sportsmen, artists, entertainers, medical practitioners, healers, consultants, lawyers, salesmen, and other professionals who have already obtained permission from the authorised bureau;
  • as commercial film makers who already have obtained permission from the authorised bureau;
  • as materials/products and production quality control experts;
  • as Indonesian branch office inspectors or auditors;
  • as aftersales service providers;
  • as machinery installers or repairers;
  • as performers of non-permanent work in construction;
  • as performers in the performing arts, music and sports;
  • as participants in professional sports activities;
  • as medical treatment professionals; and
  • as prospective foreign workers to undergo employment trials.

     Work Visa Facilities:

  • Limited Stay Permit Visas on Arrival;
  • Working Holiday Visas for Australian nationals.

b.     Non-work Purposes

  • as investors;
  • as participants in  training or scientific research;
  • to enroll for education;
  • for family reunions;
  • for repatriation;
  • as elderly tourists.

 

REQUIREMENTS

Requirements for Visa Approval Application (applied by the sponsor/guarantor to the Directorate General of Immigration)

1.1.Work VITAS

  1. the application letter;
  2. the sponsorship letter;
  3. the sponsor’s identity;
  4. a copy of the applicant's passport valid for at least 18 (eighteen) months for 1 (one) year visas, and 30 (thirty) months for 2 (two) year visas;
  5. a recommendation letter from the relevant institution, e.g. the Ministry of Education for a student for the following purposes: knowledge-sharing visits, short courses, and short trainings;
  6. the trading business license (SIUP);
  7. the tax payer registered number (NPWP);
  8. the company's deed of establishment and its ministerial approval;
  9. the company's registration certificate;

1.2.VITAS on Arrival

  1. the application letter;
  2. the sponsorship letter;
  3. a copy of the applicant's passport valid for at least 12 months;

1.3.    Working Holiday Visa (for Australian nationals only)

  1. the application letter;
  2. the sponsorship letter;
  3. a copy of the applicant's passport valid for at least 18 months;
  4. a recommendation letter from the Australian Department of Immigration and Citizenship;
  5. the sponsor’s identity;
  6. the Family card;
  7. a bank account book;
  8. not being on the entry black list.
     

PROCEDURE

  • Immigration officials at the Directorate General of Immigration or the Representative the Republic of Indonesia check the requirements proposed by Foreigners or Guarantor.
  • In the event that the requirements have been met and have made ??payments in accordance with the provisions of the legislation, the Immigration Officer within a period of 3 (three) working days will publish Limited Stay Visa.
  • In the case of the House of Representatives the Republic of Indonesia has been no immigration officers, giving a Limited Stay Visa implemented by the Foreign Service Officer.
     

TERM OF VISA

  • Visas must be used within a period of 90 (ninety) days from the date was published.
  • If the visa did not used within the period referred to in point 1, the visa declared no longer valid.
  • In case visa declared no longer valid, Foreigners will go Territory Indonesia must re-applying Visa.

 

Visa on Arrival to Indonesia

In accordance with the Regulation of Ministry of Law and Human Rights of the Republic of Indonesia No. M. HH-01.GR-01.06 year dated 12 January 2010 , citizens from 65 countries and 1 region are eligible for applying a Visa on Arrival (VOA).

This visa can be obtained directly when you arrive at certain airports and seaports in Indonesia, regardless of the purpose of your visit (Business, Tourist, Social-Cultural).
Visa on Arrival is neither a work visa nor a visit visa. Therefore, it can not be extended or converted into another immigration permit. The maximum stay permitted is thirty (30) days and could be extended (one time) for a maximum thirty (30) days
The general requirements for visa on arrival are:
The applicant’s passport must be valid for at least 6 (six) months from the date of entry.
Round-trip airplane ticket.

Fees:

Visa of Arrival is subject to Visa fee at USD 35. The length of stay is 30 days extendable for up to 30 days with additional visa fee. Applicable for all types of (diplomatic, service and ordinary) of national passports. Inapplicable for journalism purposes.

Countries that may apply for a Visa on Arrival:

For further information please find at the Directorate General of Immigration: http://www.imigrasi.go.id/